Datenschutzerklärung

Inhaltsverzeichnis

Einleitung und Überblick

Wir haben diese Datenschutzerklärung (Fassung 31.03.2022-111984325) verfasst, um Ihnen gemäß der Vorgaben der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (EU) 2016/679 und anwendbaren nationalen Gesetzen zu erklären, welche personenbezogenen Daten (kurz Daten) wir als Verantwortliche – und die von uns beauftragten Auftragsverarbeiter (z. B. Provider) – verarbeiten, zukünftig verarbeiten werden und welche rechtmäßigen Möglichkeiten Sie haben. Die verwendeten Begriffe sind geschlechtsneutral zu verstehen.
Kurz gesagt: Wir informieren Sie umfassend über Daten, die wir über Sie verarbeiten.

Datenschutzerklärungen klingen für gewöhnlich sehr technisch und verwenden juristische Fachbegriffe. Diese Datenschutzerklärung soll Ihnen hingegen die wichtigsten Dinge so einfach und transparent wie möglich beschreiben. Soweit es der Transparenz förderlich ist, werden technische Begriffe leserfreundlich erklärt, Links zu weiterführenden Informationen geboten und Grafiken zum Einsatz gebracht. Wir informieren damit in klarer und einfacher Sprache, dass wir im Rahmen unserer Geschäftstätigkeiten nur dann personenbezogene Daten verarbeiten, wenn eine entsprechende gesetzliche Grundlage gegeben ist. Das ist sicher nicht möglich, wenn man möglichst knappe, unklare und juristisch-technische Erklärungen abgibt, so wie sie im Internet oft Standard sind, wenn es um Datenschutz geht. Ich hoffe, Sie finden die folgenden Erläuterungen interessant und informativ und vielleicht ist die eine oder andere Information dabei, die Sie noch nicht kannten.
Wenn trotzdem Fragen bleiben, möchten wir Sie bitten, sich an die unten bzw. im Impressum genannte verantwortliche Stelle zu wenden, den vorhandenen Links zu folgen und sich weitere Informationen auf Drittseiten anzusehen. Unsere Kontaktdaten finden Sie selbstverständlich auch im Impressum.

Anwendungsbereich

Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt für alle von uns im Unternehmen verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten und für alle personenbezogenen Daten, die von uns beauftragte Firmen (Auftragsverarbeiter) verarbeiten. Mit personenbezogenen Daten meinen wir Informationen im Sinne des Art. 4 Nr. 1 DSGVO wie zum Beispiel Name, E-Mail-Adresse und postalische Anschrift einer Person. Die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten sorgt dafür, dass wir unsere Dienstleistungen und Produkte anbieten und abrechnen können, sei es online oder offline. Der Anwendungsbereich dieser Datenschutzerklärung umfasst:

  • alle Onlineauftritte (Websites, Onlineshops), die wir betreiben

  • Social Media Auftritte und E-Mail-Kommunikation

  • mobile Apps für Smartphones und andere Geräte

Kurz gesagt: Die Datenschutzerklärung gilt für alle Bereiche, in denen personenbezogene Daten im Unternehmen über die genannten Kanäle strukturiert verarbeitet werden. Sollten wir außerhalb dieser Kanäle mit Ihnen in Rechtsbeziehungen eintreten, werden wir Sie gegebenenfalls gesondert informieren.

Rechtsgrundlagen

In der folgenden Datenschutzerklärung geben wir Ihnen transparente Informationen zu den rechtlichen Grundsätzen und Vorschriften, also den Rechtsgrundlagen der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung, die uns ermöglichen, personenbezogene Daten zu verarbeiten.
Was das EU-Recht betrifft, beziehen wir uns auf die VERORDNUNG (EU) 2016/679 DES EUROPÄISCHEN PARLAMENTS UND DES RATES vom 27. April 2016. Diese Datenschutz-Grundverordnung der EU können Sie selbstverständlich online auf EUR-Lex, dem Zugang zum EU-Recht, unter https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679 nachlesen.

Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten nur, wenn mindestens eine der folgenden Bedingungen zutrifft:

  1. Einwilligung (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. a DSGVO): Sie haben uns Ihre Einwilligung gegeben, Daten zu einem bestimmten Zweck zu verarbeiten. Ein Beispiel wäre die Speicherung Ihrer eingegebenen Daten eines Kontaktformulars.

  2. Vertrag (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. b DSGVO): Um einen Vertrag oder vorvertragliche Verpflichtungen mit Ihnen zu erfüllen, verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten. Wenn wir zum Beispiel einen Kaufvertrag mit Ihnen abschließen, benötigen wir vorab personenbezogene Informationen.

  3. Rechtliche Verpflichtung (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. c DSGVO): Wenn wir einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung unterliegen, verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten. Zum Beispiel sind wir gesetzlich verpflichtet Rechnungen für die Buchhaltung aufzuheben. Diese enthalten in der Regel personenbezogene Daten.

  4. Berechtigte Interessen (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. f DSGVO): Im Falle berechtigter Interessen, die Ihre Grundrechte nicht einschränken, behalten wir uns die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten vor. Wir müssen zum Beispiel gewisse Daten verarbeiten, um unsere Website sicher und wirtschaftlich effizient betreiben zu können. Diese Verarbeitung ist somit ein berechtigtes Interesse.

Weitere Bedingungen wie die Wahrnehmung von Aufnahmen im öffentlichen Interesse und Ausübung öffentlicher Gewalt sowie dem Schutz lebenswichtiger Interessen treten bei uns in der Regel nicht auf. Soweit eine solche Rechtsgrundlage doch einschlägig sein sollte, wird diese an der entsprechenden Stelle ausgewiesen.

Zusätzlich zu der EU-Verordnung gelten auch noch nationale Gesetze:

  • In Österreich ist dies das Bundesgesetz zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten (Datenschutzgesetz), kurz DSG.

  • In Deutschland gilt das Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, kurz BDSG.

Sofern weitere regionale oder nationale Gesetze zur Anwendung kommen, informieren wir Sie in den folgenden Abschnitten darüber.

Kontaktdaten des Verantwortlichen

Sollten Sie Fragen zum Datenschutz haben, finden Sie nachfolgend die Kontaktdaten der verantwortlichen Person bzw. Stelle:
Mathias Pohn
Schwarzland 25
4842 Zell am Pettenfirst

E-Mail: office@2care4you.at
Telefon: o66o8oo5oo6
Impressum: https://www.2care4you.at/impressum

Speicherdauer

Dass wir personenbezogene Daten nur so lange speichern, wie es für die Bereitstellung unserer Dienstleistungen und Produkte unbedingt notwendig ist, gilt als generelles Kriterium bei uns. Das bedeutet, dass wir personenbezogene Daten löschen, sobald der Grund für die Datenverarbeitung nicht mehr vorhanden ist. In einigen Fällen sind wir gesetzlich dazu verpflichtet, bestimmte Daten auch nach Wegfall des ursprüngliches Zwecks zu speichern, zum Beispiel zu Zwecken der Buchführung.

Sollten Sie die Löschung Ihrer Daten wünschen oder die Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung widerrufen, werden die Daten so rasch wie möglich und soweit keine Pflicht zur Speicherung besteht, gelöscht.

Über die konkrete Dauer der jeweiligen Datenverarbeitung informieren wir Sie weiter unten, sofern wir weitere Informationen dazu haben.

Rechte laut Datenschutz-Grundverordnung

Laut Artikel 13 DSGVO stehen Ihnen die folgenden Rechte zu, damit es zu einer fairen und transparenten Verarbeitung von Daten kommt:

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 15 DSGVO ein Auskunftsrecht darüber, ob wir Daten von Ihnen verarbeiten. Sollte das zutreffen, haben Sie Recht darauf eine Kopie der Daten zu erhalten und die folgenden Informationen zu erfahren:

    • zu welchem Zweck wir die Verarbeitung durchführen;

    • die Kategorien, also die Arten von Daten, die verarbeitet werden;

    • wer diese Daten erhält und wenn die Daten an Drittländer übermittelt werden, wie die Sicherheit garantiert werden kann;

    • wie lange die Daten gespeichert werden;

    • das Bestehen des Rechts auf Berichtigung, Löschung oder Einschränkung der Verarbeitung und dem Widerspruchsrecht gegen die Verarbeitung;

    • dass Sie sich bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren können (Links zu diesen Behörden finden Sie weiter unten);

    • die Herkunft der Daten, wenn wir sie nicht bei Ihnen erhoben haben;

    • ob Profiling durchgeführt wird, ob also Daten automatisch ausgewertet werden, um zu einem persönlichen Profil von Ihnen zu gelangen.

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 16 DSGVO ein Recht auf Berichtigung der Daten, was bedeutet, dass wir Daten richtig stellen müssen, falls Sie Fehler finden.

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 17 DSGVO das Recht auf Löschung („Recht auf Vergessenwerden“), was konkret bedeutet, dass Sie die Löschung Ihrer Daten verlangen dürfen.

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 18 DSGVO das Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung, was bedeutet, dass wir die Daten nur mehr speichern dürfen aber nicht weiter verwenden.

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 19 DSGVO das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit, was bedeutet, dass wir Ihnen auf Anfrage Ihre Daten in einem gängigen Format zur Verfügung stellen.

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 21 DSGVO ein Widerspruchsrecht, welches nach Durchsetzung eine Änderung der Verarbeitung mit sich bringt.

    • Wenn die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten auf Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. e (öffentliches Interesse, Ausübung öffentlicher Gewalt) oder Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. f (berechtigtes Interesse) basiert, können Sie gegen die Verarbeitung Widerspruch einlegen. Wir prüfen danach so rasch wie möglich, ob wir diesem Widerspruch rechtlich nachkommen können.

    • Werden Daten verwendet, um Direktwerbung zu betreiben, können Sie jederzeit gegen diese Art der Datenverarbeitung widersprechen. Wir dürfen Ihre Daten danach nicht mehr für Direktmarketing verwenden.

    • Werden Daten verwendet, um Profiling zu betreiben, können Sie jederzeit gegen diese Art der Datenverarbeitung widersprechen. Wir dürfen Ihre Daten danach nicht mehr für Profiling verwenden.

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 22 DSGVO unter Umständen das Recht, nicht einer ausschließlich auf einer automatisierten Verarbeitung (zum Beispiel Profiling) beruhenden Entscheidung unterworfen zu werden.

Kurz gesagt: Sie haben Rechte – zögern Sie nicht, die oben gelistete verantwortliche Stelle bei uns zu kontaktieren!

Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche in sonst einer Weise verletzt worden sind, können Sie sich bei der Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren. Diese ist für Österreich die Datenschutzbehörde, deren Website Sie unter https://www.dsb.gv.at/ finden. In Deutschland gibt es für jedes Bundesland einen Datenschutzbeauftragten. Für nähere Informationen können Sie sich an die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (BfDI) wenden. Für unser Unternehmen ist die folgende lokale Datenschutzbehörde zuständig:

Österreich Datenschutzbehörde

Leiterin: Mag. Dr. Andrea Jelinek
Adresse: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien
Telefonnr.: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail-Adresse: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Sicherheit der Datenverarbeitung

Um personenbezogene Daten zu schützen, haben wir sowohl technische als auch organisatorische Maßnahmen umgesetzt. Wo es uns möglich ist, verschlüsseln oder pseudonymisieren wir personenbezogene Daten. Dadurch machen wir es im Rahmen unserer Möglichkeiten so schwer wie möglich, dass Dritte aus unseren Daten auf persönliche Informationen schließen können.

Art. 25 DSGVO spricht hier von “Datenschutz durch Technikgestaltung und durch datenschutzfreundliche Voreinstellungen” und meint damit, dass man sowohl bei Software (z. B. Formularen) also auch Hardware (z. B. Zugang zum Serverraum) immer an Sicherheit denkt und entsprechende Maßnahmen setzt. Im Folgenden gehen wir, falls erforderlich, noch auf konkrete Maßnahmen ein.

TLS-Verschlüsselung mit https

TLS, Verschlüsselung und https klingen sehr technisch und sind es auch. Wir verwenden HTTPS (das Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure steht für „sicheres Hypertext-Übertragungsprotokoll“), um Daten abhörsicher im Internet zu übertragen.
Das bedeutet, dass die komplette Übertragung aller Daten von Ihrem Browser zu unserem Webserver abgesichert ist – niemand kann “mithören”.

Damit haben wir eine zusätzliche Sicherheitsschicht eingeführt und erfüllen Datenschutz durch Technikgestaltung Artikel 25 Absatz 1 DSGVO). Durch den Einsatz von TLS (Transport Layer Security), einem Verschlüsselungsprotokoll zur sicheren Datenübertragung im Internet, können wir den Schutz vertraulicher Daten sicherstellen.
Sie erkennen die Benutzung dieser Absicherung der Datenübertragung am kleinen Schlosssymbol links oben im Browser, links von der Internetadresse (z. B. beispielseite.de) und der Verwendung des Schemas https (anstatt http) als Teil unserer Internetadresse.
Wenn Sie mehr zum Thema Verschlüsselung wissen möchten, empfehlen wir die Google Suche nach “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” um gute Links zu weiterführenden Informationen zu erhalten.

Kommunikation

Kommunikation Zusammenfassung
👥 Betroffene: Alle, die mit uns per Telefon, E-Mail oder Online-Formular kommunizieren
📓 Verarbeitete Daten: z. B. Telefonnummer, Name, E-Mail-Adresse, eingegebene Formulardaten. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie bei der jeweils eingesetzten Kontaktart
🤝 Zweck: Abwicklung der Kommunikation mit Kunden, Geschäftspartnern usw.
📅 Speicherdauer: Dauer des Geschäftsfalls und der gesetzlichen Vorschriften
⚖️ Rechtsgrundlagen: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung), Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Vertrag), Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen)

Wenn Sie mit uns Kontakt aufnehmen und per Telefon, E-Mail oder Online-Formular kommunizieren, kann es zur Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten kommen.

Die Daten werden für die Abwicklung und Bearbeitung Ihrer Frage und des damit zusammenhängenden Geschäftsvorgangs verarbeitet. Die Daten während eben solange gespeichert bzw. solange es das Gesetz vorschreibt.

Betroffene Personen

Von den genannten Vorgängen sind alle betroffen, die über die von uns bereit gestellten Kommunikationswege den Kontakt zu uns suchen.

Telefon

Wenn Sie uns anrufen, werden die Anrufdaten auf dem jeweiligen Endgerät und beim eingesetzten Telekommunikationsanbieter pseudonymisiert gespeichert. Außerdem können Daten wie Name und Telefonnummer im Anschluss per E-Mail versendet und zur Anfragebeantwortung gespeichert werden. Die Daten werden gelöscht, sobald der Geschäftsfall beendet wurde und es gesetzliche Vorgaben erlauben.

E-Mail

Wenn Sie mit uns per E-Mail kommunizieren, werden Daten gegebenenfalls auf dem jeweiligen Endgerät (Computer, Laptop, Smartphone,…) gespeichert und es kommt zur Speicherung von Daten auf dem E-Mail-Server. Die Daten werden gelöscht, sobald der Geschäftsfall beendet wurde und es gesetzliche Vorgaben erlauben.

Online Formulare

Wenn Sie mit uns mittels Online-Formular kommunizieren, werden Daten auf unserem Webserver gespeichert und gegebenenfalls an eine E-Mail-Adresse von uns weitergeleitet. Die Daten werden gelöscht, sobald der Geschäftsfall beendet wurde und es gesetzliche Vorgaben erlauben.

Rechtsgrundlagen

Die Verarbeitung der Daten basiert auf den folgenden Rechtsgrundlagen:

  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung): Sie geben uns die Einwilligung Ihre Daten zu speichern und weiter für den Geschäftsfall betreffende Zwecke zu verwenden;

  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Vertrag): Es besteht die Notwendigkeit für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags mit Ihnen oder einem Auftragsverarbeiter wie z. B. dem Telefonanbieter oder wir müssen die Daten für vorvertragliche Tätigkeiten, wie z. B. die Vorbereitung eines Angebots, verarbeiten;

  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen): Wir wollen Kundenanfragen und geschäftliche Kommunikation in einem professionellen Rahmen betreiben. Dazu sind gewisse technische Einrichtungen wie z. B. E-Mail-Programme, Exchange-Server und Mobilfunkbetreiber notwendig, um die Kommunikation effizient betreiben zu können.

Cookies

Cookies Zusammenfassung
👥 Betroffene: Besucher der Website
🤝 Zweck: abhängig vom jeweiligen Cookie. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie weiter unten bzw. beim Hersteller der Software, der das Cookie setzt.
📓 Verarbeitete Daten: Abhängig vom jeweils eingesetzten Cookie. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie weiter unten bzw. beim Hersteller der Software, der das Cookie setzt.
📅 Speicherdauer: abhängig vom jeweiligen Cookie, kann von Stunden bis hin zu Jahren variieren
⚖️ Rechtsgrundlagen: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung), Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit.f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen)

Was sind Cookies?

Unsere Website verwendet HTTP-Cookies, um nutzerspezifische Daten zu speichern.
Im Folgenden erklären wir, was Cookies sind und warum Sie genutzt werden, damit Sie die folgende Datenschutzerklärung besser verstehen.

Immer wenn Sie durch das Internet surfen, verwenden Sie einen Browser. Bekannte Browser sind beispielsweise Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer und Microsoft Edge. Die meisten Websites speichern kleine Text-Dateien in Ihrem Browser. Diese Dateien nennt man Cookies.

Eines ist nicht von der Hand zu weisen: Cookies sind echt nützliche Helferlein. Fast alle Websites verwenden Cookies. Genauer gesprochen sind es HTTP-Cookies, da es auch noch andere Cookies für andere Anwendungsbereiche gibt. HTTP-Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die von unserer Website auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden. Diese Cookie-Dateien werden automatisch im Cookie-Ordner, quasi dem “Hirn” Ihres Browsers, untergebracht. Ein Cookie besteht aus einem Namen und einem Wert. Bei der Definition eines Cookies müssen zusätzlich ein oder mehrere Attribute angegeben werden.

Cookies speichern gewisse Nutzerdaten von Ihnen, wie beispielsweise Sprache oder persönliche Seiteneinstellungen. Wenn Sie unsere Seite wieder aufrufen, übermittelt Ihr Browser die „userbezogenen“ Informationen an unsere Seite zurück. Dank der Cookies weiß unsere Website, wer Sie sind und bietet Ihnen die Einstellung, die Sie gewohnt sind. In einigen Browsern hat jedes Cookie eine eigene Datei, in anderen wie beispielsweise Firefox sind alle Cookies in einer einzigen Datei gespeichert.

Die folgende Grafik zeigt eine mögliche Interaktion zwischen einem Webbrowser wie z. B. Chrome und dem Webserver. Dabei fordert der Webbrowser eine Website an und erhält vom Server ein Cookie zurück, welches der Browser erneut verwendet, sobald eine andere Seite angefordert wird.

 

Es gibt sowohl Erstanbieter Cookies als auch Drittanbieter-Cookies. Erstanbieter-Cookies werden direkt von unserer Seite erstellt, Drittanbieter-Cookies werden von Partner-Websites (z.B. Google Analytics) erstellt. Jedes Cookie ist individuell zu bewerten, da jedes Cookie andere Daten speichert. Auch die Ablaufzeit eines Cookies variiert von ein paar Minuten bis hin zu ein paar Jahren. Cookies sind keine Software-Programme und enthalten keine Viren, Trojaner oder andere „Schädlinge“. Cookies können auch nicht auf Informationen Ihres PCs zugreifen.

So können zum Beispiel Cookie-Daten aussehen:

Name: _ga
Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152111984325-9
Verwendungszweck: Unterscheidung der Websitebesucher
Ablaufdatum: nach 2 Jahren

Diese Mindestgrößen sollte ein Browser unterstützen können:

  • Mindestens 4096 Bytes pro Cookie

  • Mindestens 50 Cookies pro Domain

  • Mindestens 3000 Cookies insgesamt

Welche Arten von Cookies gibt es?

Die Frage welche Cookies wir im Speziellen verwenden, hängt von den verwendeten Diensten ab und wird in den folgenden Abschnitten der Datenschutzerklärung geklärt. An dieser Stelle möchten wir kurz auf die verschiedenen Arten von HTTP-Cookies eingehen.

Man kann 4 Arten von Cookies unterscheiden:

Unerlässliche Cookies
Diese Cookies sind nötig, um grundlegende Funktionen der Website sicherzustellen. Zum Beispiel braucht es diese Cookies, wenn ein User ein Produkt in den Warenkorb legt, dann auf anderen Seiten weitersurft und später erst zur Kasse geht. Durch diese Cookies wird der Warenkorb nicht gelöscht, selbst wenn der User sein Browserfenster schließt.

Zweckmäßige Cookies
Diese Cookies sammeln Infos über das Userverhalten und ob der User etwaige Fehlermeldungen bekommt. Zudem werden mithilfe dieser Cookies auch die Ladezeit und das Verhalten der Website bei verschiedenen Browsern gemessen.

Zielorientierte Cookies
Diese Cookies sorgen für eine bessere Nutzerfreundlichkeit. Beispielsweise werden eingegebene Standorte, Schriftgrößen oder Formulardaten gespeichert.

Werbe-Cookies
Diese Cookies werden auch Targeting-Cookies genannt. Sie dienen dazu dem User individuell angepasste Werbung zu liefern. Das kann sehr praktisch, aber auch sehr nervig sein.

Üblicherweise werden Sie beim erstmaligen Besuch einer Website gefragt, welche dieser Cookiearten Sie zulassen möchten. Und natürlich wird diese Entscheidung auch in einem Cookie gespeichert.

Wenn Sie mehr über Cookies wissen möchten und technische Dokumentationen nicht scheuen, empfehlen wir https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc6265, dem Request for Comments der Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) namens “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Zweck der Verarbeitung über Cookies

Der Zweck ist letztendlich abhängig vom jeweiligen Cookie. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie weiter unten bzw. beim Hersteller der Software, die das Cookie setzt.

Welche Daten werden verarbeitet?

Cookies sind kleine Gehilfen für eine viele verschiedene Aufgaben. Welche Daten in Cookies gespeichert werden, kann man leider nicht verallgemeinern, aber wir werden Sie im Rahmen der folgenden Datenschutzerklärung über die verarbeiteten bzw. gespeicherten Daten informieren.

Speicherdauer von Cookies

Die Speicherdauer hängt vom jeweiligen Cookie ab und wird weiter unter präzisiert. Manche Cookies werden nach weniger als einer Stunde gelöscht, andere können mehrere Jahre auf einem Computer gespeichert bleiben.

Sie haben außerdem selbst Einfluss auf die Speicherdauer. Sie können über ihren Browser sämtliche Cookies jederzeit manuell löschen (siehe auch unten “Widerspruchsrecht”). Ferner werden Cookies, die auf einer Einwilligung beruhen, spätestens nach Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung gelöscht, wobei die Rechtmäßigkeit der Speicherung bis dahin unberührt bleibt.

Widerspruchsrecht – wie kann ich Cookies löschen?

Wie und ob Sie Cookies verwenden wollen, entscheiden Sie selbst. Unabhängig von welchem Service oder welcher Website die Cookies stammen, haben Sie immer die Möglichkeit Cookies zu löschen, zu deaktivieren oder nur teilweise zuzulassen. Zum Beispiel können Sie Cookies von Drittanbietern blockieren, aber alle anderen Cookies zulassen.

Wenn Sie feststellen möchten, welche Cookies in Ihrem Browser gespeichert wurden, wenn Sie Cookie-Einstellungen ändern oder löschen wollen, können Sie dies in Ihren Browser-Einstellungen finden:

Chrome: Cookies in Chrome löschen, aktivieren und verwalten

Safari: Verwalten von Cookies und Websitedaten mit Safari

Firefox: Cookies löschen, um Daten zu entfernen, die Websites auf Ihrem Computer abgelegt haben

Internet Explorer: Löschen und Verwalten von Cookies

Microsoft Edge: Löschen und Verwalten von Cookies

Falls Sie grundsätzlich keine Cookies haben wollen, können Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass er Sie immer informiert, wenn ein Cookie gesetzt werden soll. So können Sie bei jedem einzelnen Cookie entscheiden, ob Sie das Cookie erlauben oder nicht. Die Vorgangsweise ist je nach Browser verschieden. Am besten Sie suchen die Anleitung in Google mit dem Suchbegriff “Cookies löschen Chrome” oder “Cookies deaktivieren Chrome” im Falle eines Chrome Browsers.

Rechtsgrundlage

Seit 2009 gibt es die sogenannten „Cookie-Richtlinien“. Darin ist festgehalten, dass das Speichern von Cookies eine Einwilligung (Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO) von Ihnen verlangt. Innerhalb der EU-Länder gibt es allerdings noch sehr unterschiedliche Reaktionen auf diese Richtlinien. In Österreich erfolgte aber die Umsetzung dieser Richtlinie in § 96 Abs. 3 des Telekommunikationsgesetzes (TKG). In Deutschland wurden die Cookie-Richtlinien nicht als nationales Recht umgesetzt. Stattdessen erfolgte die Umsetzung dieser Richtlinie weitgehend in § 15 Abs.3 des Telemediengesetzes (TMG).

Für unbedingt notwendige Cookies, auch soweit keine Einwilligung vorliegt. bestehen berechtigte Interessen (Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO), die in den meisten Fällen wirtschaftlicher Natur sind. Wir möchten den Besuchern der Website eine angenehme Benutzererfahrung bescheren und dafür sind bestimmte Cookies oft unbedingt notwendig.

Soweit nicht unbedingt erforderliche Cookies zum Einsatz kommen, geschieht dies nur im Falle Ihrer Einwilligung. Rechtsgrundlage ist insoweit Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

In den folgenden Abschnitten werden Sie genauer über den Einsatz von Cookies informiert, sofern eingesetzte Software Cookies verwendet.

Webhosting Einleitung

Webhosting Zusammenfassung
👥 Betroffene: Besucher der Website
🤝 Zweck: professionelles Hosting der Website und Absicherung des Betriebs
📓 Verarbeitete Daten: IP-Adresse, Zeitpunkt des Websitebesuchs, verwendeter Browser und weitere Daten. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie weiter unten bzw. beim jeweils eingesetzten Webhosting Provider.
📅 Speicherdauer: abhängig vom jeweiligen Provider, aber in der Regel 2 Wochen
⚖️ Rechtsgrundlagen: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit.f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen)

Was ist Webhosting?

Wenn Sie heutzutage Websites besuchen, werden gewisse Informationen – auch personenbezogene Daten – automatisch erstellt und gespeichert, so auch auf dieser Website. Diese Daten sollten möglichst sparsam und nur mit Begründung verarbeitet werden. Mit Website meinen wir übrigens die Gesamtheit aller Webseiten auf einer Domain, d.h. alles von der Startseite (Homepage) bis hin zur aller letzten Unterseite (wie dieser hier). Mit Domain meinen wir zum Beispiel beispiel.de oder musterbeispiel.com.

Wenn Sie eine Website auf einem Bildschirm ansehen möchten, verwenden Sie dafür ein Programm, das sich Webbrowser nennt. Sie kennen vermutlich einige Webbrowser beim Namen: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox und Apple Safari.

Dieser Webbrowser muss sich zu einem anderen Computer verbinden, wo der Code der Website gespeichert ist: dem Webserver. Der Betrieb eines Webservers ist eine komplizierte und aufwendige Aufgabe, weswegen dies in der Regel von professionellen Anbietern, den Providern, übernommen wird. Diese bieten Webhosting an und sorgen damit für eine verlässliche und fehlerfreie Speicherung der Daten von Websites.

Bei der Verbindungsaufnahme des Browsers auf Ihrem Computer (Desktop, Laptop, Smartphone) und während der Datenübertragung zu und vom Webserver kann es zu einer Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten kommen. Einerseits speichert Ihr Computer Daten, andererseits muss auch der Webserver Daten eine Zeit lang speichern, um einen ordentlichen Betrieb zu gewährleisten.

Zur Veranschaulichung:

 

Warum verarbeiten wir personenbezogene Daten?

Die Zwecke der Datenverarbeitung sind:

  1. Professionelles Hosting der Website und Absicherung des Betriebs

  2. zur Aufrechterhaltung der Betriebs- und IT-Sicherheit

  3. Anonyme Auswertung des Zugriffsverhaltens zur Verbesserung unseres Angebots und ggf. zur Strafverfolgung bzw. Verfolgung von Ansprüchen

Welche Daten werden verarbeitet?

Auch während Sie unsere Website jetzt gerade besuchen, speichert unser Webserver, das ist der Computer auf dem diese Webseite gespeichert ist, in der Regel automatisch Daten wie

  • die komplette Internetadresse (URL) der aufgerufenen Webseite

  • Browser und Browserversion (z. B. Chrome 87)

  • das verwendete Betriebssystem (z. B. Windows 10)

  • die Adresse (URL) der zuvor besuchten Seite (Referrer URL) (z. B. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)

  • den Hostnamen und die IP-Adresse des Geräts von welchem aus zugegriffen wird (z. B. COMPUTERNAME und 194.23.43.121)

  • Datum und Uhrzeit

  • in Dateien, den sogenannten Webserver-Logfiles

Wie lange werden Daten gespeichert?

In der Regel werden die oben genannten Daten zwei Wochen gespeichert und danach automatisch gelöscht. Wir geben diese Daten nicht weiter, können jedoch nicht ausschließen, dass diese Daten beim Vorliegen von rechtswidrigem Verhalten von Behörden eingesehen werden.

Kurz gesagt: Ihr Besuch wird durch unseren Provider (Firma, die unsere Website auf speziellen Computern (Servern) laufen lässt), protokolliert, aber wir geben Ihre Daten nicht ohne Zustimmung weiter!

Rechtsgrundlage

Die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten im Rahmen des Webhosting ergibt sich aus Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO (Wahrung der berechtigten Interessen), denn die Nutzung von professionellem Hosting bei einem Provider ist notwendig, um das Unternehmen im Internet sicher und nutzerfreundlich präsentieren und Angriffe und Forderungen hieraus gegebenenfalls verfolgen zu können.

Zwischen uns und dem Hostingprovider besteht in der Regel ein Vertrag über die Auftragsverarbeitung gemäß Art. 28 f. DSGVO, der die Einhaltung von Datenschutz gewährleistet und Datensicherheit garantiert.

Alle Texte sind urheberrechtlich geschützt.

Quelle: Erstellt mit dem Datenschutz Generator von AdSimple

Um Cookies zu deaktivieren, zu löschen oder zu verwalten, müssen Sie lediglich in Ihrem Browser die entsprechenden Einstellungen wählen. Je nach Browser funktioniert dies etwas anders. Die folgenden Anleitungen zeigen, wie Sie Cookies in den gängigsten Browsern nach Ihren Wünschen einstellen bzw. verwalten.

Chrome: Cookies in Chrome löschen, aktivieren und verwalten

Safari: Verwalten von Cookies und Websitedaten mit Safari

Firefox: Cookies löschen, um Daten zu entfernen, die Websites auf Ihrem Computer abgelegt haben

Internet Explorer: Löschen und Verwalten von Cookies

Microsoft Edge: Löschen und Verwalten von Cookies

Die Wix.com Ltd. hat den Hauptfirmensitz in Israel. Israel wird von der Europäischen Kommission als ein Land angesehen, das einen angemessenen Schutz für personenbezogene Daten von Bürgern aus der EU bietet.

Zudem ist Wix.com auch aktiver Teilnehmer des EU-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, wodurch ebenfalls der korrekte und sichere Datentransfer persönlicher Daten geregelt wird. Dazu finden Sie nähere Informationen auf https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active. Mit dieser Datenschutzerklärung haben wir Ihnen die wichtigsten Informationen rund um die Datenverarbeitung durch Wix.com nähergebracht. Wenn Sie sich diesbezüglich noch genauer informieren wollen, empfehlen wir Ihnen die Datenschutzrichtlinien des Unternehmens unter https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

Quelle: Erstellt mit dem Datenschutz Generator von AdSimple® Blog Marketing in Kooperation mit bauguide.at

Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

  • Privacy Policy

  • Automatic Data Retention

  • Cookies

  • Storage of Personal Data

  • Rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

  • Evaluation of Visitor Behaviour

  • TLS encryption with https

  • Google Analytics Privacy Policy

  • Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

  • Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy

  • Google Site Kit Privacy Policy

  • Google AdSense Privacy Policy

  • Embedded Social Media elements Privacy Policy

  • Facebook Data Policy

  • Instagram Privacy Policy

  • Cookiebot Privacy Policy

  • Wix Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We created this Privacy Policy (version 04.10.2020-111424926), to declare which information we collect, how we use data and which options the users of our website have, according to the guidelines of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Unfortunately, these subjects sound rather technical due to their nature, but we have put much effort into describing the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic Data Retention

Every time you visit a website nowadays, certain information is automatically created and saved, just as it happens on this website.

Whenever you visit our website such as you are doing right now, our webserver (computer on which this website is saved/stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website

  • browser and browser version

  • the used operating system

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited site (referrer URL)

  • the host name and the IP-address of the device the website is accessed from

  • date and time

in files (webserver-logfiles).

Generally, webserver-logfiles stay saved for two weeks and then get deleted automatically. We do not pass this information to others, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data will be looked at in case of illegal conduct.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP-cookies to store user-specific data.
For your better understanding of the following Privacy Policy statement, we will explain to you below what cookies are and why they are in use.

What exactly are cookies?

Every time you surf the internet, you use a browser. Common browsers are for example Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text-files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

What should not be dismissed, is that cookies are very useful little helpers. Nearly all websites use cookies. More accurately speaking these are HTTP-cookies, since there are also different cookies for other uses. http-cookies are small files which our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically put into the cookie-folder, which is like the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. Moreover, to define a cookie, one or multiple attributes must be specified.

Cookies save certain parts of your user data, such as e.g. language or personal page settings. When you re-open our website, your browser submits these “user specific” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are familiar to. In some browsers every cookie has its own file, in others such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in one single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party coookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, while third-party cookies are created by partner-websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Every cookie is individual, since every cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies – it can be a few minutes, or up to a few years. Cookies are no software-programs and contain no computer viruses, trojans or any other malware. Cookies also cannot access your PC’s information.

This is an example of how cookie-files can look:

name: _ga
value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111424926-9
purpose: differentiation between website visitors
expiration date: after 2 years

A browser should support these minimum sizes:

  • at least 4096 bytes per cookie

  • at least 50 cookies per domain

  • at least 3000 cookies in total

Which types of cookies are there?

What exact cookies we use, depends on the used services. We will explain this in the following sections of the Privacy Policy statement. Firstly, we will briefly focus on the different types of HTTP-cookies.

There are 4 different types of cookies:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic function of a website. They are needed when a user for example puts a product into their shopping cart, then continues surfing on different websites and comes back later in order to proceed to the checkout. Even when the user closed their window priorly, these cookies ensure that the shopping cart does not get deleted.

Purposive Cookies
These cookies collect info about the user behaviour and record if the user potentially receives any error messages. Furthermore, these cookies record the website’s loading time as well as its behaviour within different browsers.

Target-orientated Cookies
These cookies care for an improved user-friendliness. Thus, information such as previously entered locations, fonts or data in forms stay saved.

Advertising Cookies
These cookies are also known as targeting-Cookies. They serve the purpose of delivering individually adapted advertisements to the user. This can be very practical, but also rather annoying.

Upon your first visit to a website you are usually asked which of these cookie-types you want to accept. Furthermore, this decision will of course also be saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You yourself take the decision if and how you want to use cookies. Thus, no matter what service or website cookies are from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow them. Therefore, you can for example block cookies of third parties but allow any other cookies.

If you want change or delete cookie-settings and would like to determine which cookies have been saved to your browser, you can find this info in your browser-settings:

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

If you generally do not want to allow any cookies at all, you can set up your browser in a way, to notify you whenever a potential cookie is about to be set. This gives you the opportunity to manually decide to either permit or deny the placement of every single cookie. The settings for this differ from browser to browser. Therefore, it might be best for you to search for the instructions in Google. If you are using Chrome, you could for example put the search phrase “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” into Google.

How is my data protected?

There is a “cookie policy” that has been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires the user’s consent. However, among the countries of the EU, these guidelines are often met with mixed reactions. In Austria the guidelines have been implemented in § 96 section 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to learn more about cookies and do not mind technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of Personal Data

Any personal data you electronically submit to us on this website, such as your name, email address, home address or other personal information you provide via the transmission of a form or via any comments to the blog, are solely used for the specified purpose and get stored securely along with the respective submission times and IP-address. These data do not get passed on to third parties.

Therefore, we use personal data for the communication with only those users, who have explicitly requested being contacted, as well as for the execution of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass your personal data to others without your approval, but we cannot exclude the possibility this data will be looked at in case of illegal conduct.

If you send us personal data via email – and thus not via this website – we cannot guarantee any safe transmission or protection of your data. We recommend you, to never send confidential data via email.

Rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

You are granted the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG):

  • right to rectification (article 16 GDPR)

  • right to erasure (“right to be forgotten“) (article 17 GDPR)

  • right to restrict processing (article 18 GDPR)

  • righ to notification – notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (article 19 GDPR)

  • right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (article 21 GDPR)

  • right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (article 22 GDPR)

If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law, or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with your respective regulatory authority. For Austria this is the data protection authority, whose website you can access at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/.

Evaluation of Visitor Behaviour

In the following Privacy Policy, we will inform you on if and how we evaluate the data of your visit to this website. The evaluation is generally made anonymously, and we cannot link to you personally based on your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about how to disagree with the evaluation of visitor data, in the Privacy Policy below.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer information on the internet in a tap-proof manner (data protection through technology design Article 25 Section 1 GDPR). With the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), which is an encryption protocol for safe data transfer on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential information. You can recognise the use of this safeguarding tool by the little lock-symbol, which is situated in your browser’s top left corner, as well as by the use of the letters https (instead of http) as a part of our web address.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use the tracking and analysis tool Google Analytics (GA) of the US-American company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics collects data on your actions on our website. Whenever you click a link for example, this action is saved in a cookie and transferred to Google Analytics. With the help of reports which we receive from Google Analytics, we can adapt our website and our services better to your wishes. In the following, we will explain the tracking tool in more detail, and most of all, we will inform you what data is saved and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool with the purpose of conducting data traffic analysis of our website. For Google Analytics to work, there is a tracking code integrated to our website. Upon your visit to our website, this code records various actions you perform on your website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server, where it is stored.

Google processes this data and we then receive reports on your user behaviour. These reports can be one of the following:

  • Target audience reports: With the help of target audience reports we can get to know our users better and can therefore better understand who is interested in our service.

  • Advertising reports: Through advertising reports we can analyse our online advertising better and hence improve it.

  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports provide us helpful information on how we can get more people enthusiastic about our service.

  • Behaviour reports: With these reports, we can find out how you interact with our website. By the means of behaviour reports, we can understand what path you go on our website and what links you click.

  • Conversion reports: A conversion is the process of leading you to carry out a desired action due to a marketing message. An example of this would be transforming you from a mere website visitor into a buyer or a newsletter subscriber. Hence, with the help of these reports we can see in more detail, if our marketing measures are successful with you. Our aim is to increase our conversion rate.

  • Real time reports: With the help of these reports we can see in real time, what happens on our website. It makes us for example see, we can see how many users are reading this text right now.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

The objective of our website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. Google Analytics’ statistics and data help us with reaching this goal.

Statistically evaluated data give us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimise our page in a way, that makes it easier to be found by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to get a better understanding of you as our visitor. Therefore, we can very accurately find out what we must improve on our website, in order to offer you the best possible service. The analysis of that data also enables us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and more cost-effective way. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services exclusively to people who are interested in them.

What data gets stored by Google Analytics?

With the aid of a tracking code, Google Analytics creates a random, unique ID which is connected to your browser cookie. That way, Google Analytics recognises you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognised as a “recurring” user. All data that is collected gets saved together with this very user ID. Only this is how it is made possible for us to evaluate and analyse pseudonymous user profiles.

Your interactions on our website are measures by tags such as cookies and app instance IDs. Interactions are all kinds of actions that you perform on our website. If you are also using other Google systems (such as a Google Account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked with third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data, unless we as the website owners authorise it. In case it is required by law, exceptions can occur.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value:2.1326744211.152111424926-5
Purpose: By deafault, analytics.js uses the cookie _ga, to save the user ID. It generally serves the purpose of differenciating between website visitors.
Expiration date: After 2 years

Name: _gid
Value:2.1687193234.152111424926-1
Purpose: This cookie also serves the purpose of differentiating between website users
Expiration date: After 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
Value: 1
Verwendungszweck: It is used for decreasing the demand rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie gets the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiration date: After 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: No information
Purpose: This cookie has a token which is used to retrieve the user ID by the AMP Client ID Service. Other possible values suggest a logoff, a request or an error.
Expiration date: After 30 seconds up to one year

Name: __utma
Value:1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: With this cookie your behaviour on the website can be tracked and the site performance can be measured. The cookie is updated every time the information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: After 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: Just like _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id> this cookie is used for keeping the requirement rate in check.
Expiration date: Afer 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value:3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information gets sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: After 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions for recurring visitors. It is therefore a session cookie, and only stays saved until you close the browser again.
Expiration date: After closing the browser

Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/
Purpose: This cookie is used to identify the source of our website’s visitor number. This means, that the cookie saves information on where you came to our website from. This could be another site or an advertisement.
Expiration date: After 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: No information
Purpose: The cookie is used to store custom user data. It gets updated whenever information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: After 2 years

Note: This list is by no means exhaustive, since Google are repeatedly changing the use of their cookies.

Below we will give you an overview of the most important data that can be evaluated by Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called Heatmaps an. These Heatmaps make it possible to see the exact areas you click on, so we can get information on what routes you make on our website.

Session duration: Google calls the time you spend on our website without leaving it session duration. Whenever you are inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate If you only look at one page of our website and then leave our website again, it is called a bounce.

Account creation: If you create an account or make an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP-Address: The IP address is only shown in a shortened form, to make it impossible to clearly allocate it.

Location: Your approximate location and the country you are in can be defined by the IP address. This process is called IP location determination.

Technical information: Information about your browser type, your internet provider and your screen resolution are called technical information.

Source: Both, Google Analytics as well as ourselves, are interested what website or what advertisement led you to our site.

Further possibly stored data includes contact data, potential reviews, playing media (e.g. when you play a video on our site), sharing of contents via social media or adding our site to your favourites. This list is not exhaustive and only serves as general guidance on Google Analytics’ data retention.

How long and where is the data saved?

Google has servers across the globe. Most of them are in America and therefore your data is mainly saved on American servers. Here you can read detailed information on where Google’s data centres are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en

Your data is allocated to various physical data mediums. This has the advantage of allowing to retrieve the data faster, and of protecting it better from manipulation. Every Google data centre has respective emergency programs for your data. Hence, in case of a hardware failure at Google or a server error due to natural disasters, the risk for a service interruption stays relatively low.

Google Analytics has a 26 months standardised period of retaining your user data. After this time, your user data is deleted. However, we have the possibility to choose the retention period of user data ourselves. There are the following five options:

  • Deletion after 14 months

  • Deletion after 26 months

  • Deletion after 38 months

  • Deletion after 50 months

  • No automatical deletion

As soon as the chosen period is expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to any of your data which is linked to cookies, user identification and advertisement IDs (e.g. cookies of the DoubleClick domain). Any report results are based on aggregated information and are stored independently of any user data. Aggregated information is a merge of individual data into a single and bigger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

Under the provisions of the European Union’s data protection law, you have the right to obtain information on your data and to update, delete or restrict it. With the help of a browser add on that can deactivate Google Analytics’ JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), you can prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download this add on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. Please consider that this add on can only deactivate any data collection by Google Analytics.

Should you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage all cookies (independently of Google Analytics), you can use one of the guides that are available for any browser:

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

Google Analytics is an active participant of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates correct and save transfer of personal data.
You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=111424926. We hope we were able to make you more familiar with the most important information on Google Analytics’ data processing. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend both of the following links: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google Analytics IP Anonymisation

We implemented Google Analytics’ IP address anonymisation to this website. Google developed this function, so this website can comply with the applicable privacy laws and the local data protection authorities’ recommendations, should they prohibit the retention of any full IP addresses.
The anonymisation or masking of IP addresses takes place, as soon as they reach Google Analytics’ data collection network, but before the data would be saved or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymisation at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics Reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have turned on Google Analytics’ functions for advertising reports. These reports on demographic characteristics and interests contain details about age, gender and interests. Through them we can get a better picture of our users – without being able to allocate any data to individual persons. You can learn more about advertising functions at auf https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en&amp%3Butm_id=ad.

You can terminate the use of your Google Account’s activities and information in “Ads Settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via a checkbox.

Google Analytics Deactivation Link

By clicking on the following deactivation link you can prevent Google from tracking your further visits. Caution: The deletion of cookies, the use of your browser’s incognito/private mode or the use of a different browser may lead to your data being collected again.

Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Analytics‘ Data Processing Amendment

By accepting the amendment on data processing in Google Analytics, we entered a contract with Google concerning the use of Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the amendment on data processing for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics Google Signals Privacy Policy

We have activated Google signals in Google Analytics. Through this, any existing Google Analytics functions (advertising reports, remarketing, cross-device reports and reports on interests and demographic characteristics) are updated, to result in the summary and anonymisation of your data, should you have permitted personalised ads in your Google Account.

The special aspect of this is that it involves cross-device tracking. That means your data can be analysed across multiple devices. Through the activation of Google signals, data is collected and linked to the Google account. For example, it enables Google to recognise when you look at a product on a smartphone and later buy the product on a laptop. Due to activating Google signals, we can start cross-device remarketing campaigns, which would otherwise not be possible to this extent. Remarketing means, that we can show you our products and services across other websites as well.

Moreover, further visitor data such as location, search history, YouTube history and data about your actions on our website are collected in Google Analytics. As a result, we receive improved advertising reports and more useful information on your interests and demographic characteristics. These include your age, the language you speak, where you live or what your gender is. Certain social criteria such as your job, your marital status or your income are also included. All these characteristics help Google Analytics to define groups of persons or target audiences.

Those reports also help us to better assess your behaviour, as well as your wishes and interests. As a result, we can optimise and customise our products and services for you. By default, this data expires after 26 months. Please consider, that this data is only collected if you have agreed to personalised advertisement in your Google Account. The retained information is always exclusively summarised and anonymous data, and never any data on individual persons. You can manage or delete this data in your Google Account.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use Facebook’s Facebook pixel on our website. For that, we have implemented a code on our website. The Facebook pixel is a segment of a JavaScript code, which, in case you arrived on our website via Facebook ads, loads an array or functions that enable Facebook to track your user actions. For example, if you buy a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and then saves your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to match your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data of your Facebook account. After that, Facebook deletes your data again. The collected data is anonymous as well as inaccessible and can only be used for ad placement purposes. If you are a Facebook user and you are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We exclusively want to show our products or services to persons, who are interested in them. With the aid of the Facebook pixel, our advertising measures can get better adjusted to your wishes and interests. Therefore, Facebook users get to see suitable advertisement (if they allowed personalised advertisement). Moreover, Facebook uses the collected data for analytical purposes and for its own advertisements.

In the following we will show you the cookies, which were set on a test page through the integration of the Facebook pixel. Please consider that these cookies are only examples. Depending on the interaction that is made on our website, different cookies are set.

Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6111424926-7
Purpose: Dieses Cookie verwendet Facebook, um Werbeprodukte anzuzeigen.
Expiration date: nach 3 Monaten

Name: fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf…1.0.Bdeiuf.
Purpose: Dieses Cookie wird verwendet, damit Facebook-Pixel auch ordentlich funktioniert.
Expiration date: nach 3 Monaten

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062111424926-3
Value: Name of the author
Purpose: This cookie saves the text and name of a user who e.g. leaves a comment.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: https%3A%2F%2Fwww.testseite…%2F (URL of the author)
Purpose: This cookie saved the URL of the website that the user types into a text box on our website.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: email address of the author
Purpose: This cookie saves the email address of the user, if they provided it on the website.
Expiration date: after 12 months

Note: The above-mentioned cookies relate to an individual user behaviour. Moreover, especially concerning the usage of cookies, changes at Facebook can never be ruled out.

If you are registered at Facebook, you can change the settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can manage your user based online advertising at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. You have the option to activate or deactivate any providers there.

If you want to learn more about Facebook’s data protection, we recommend you the view the company’s in-house data policies at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Privacy Policy for Facebook‘s Automatic Advanced Matching

Along with Facebook’s pixel function, we have also activated the automatic advanced matching. This function allows us to send hashed emails, names, genders, cities, states, postcodes and dates of birth or telephone numbers as additional information to Facebook, provided you have made them available to us. This activation gives us the opportunity, to customise advertising campaigns even better to persons who are interested in our services or products.

Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy

We use Google Tag Manager by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for our website.
This Tag Manager is one of Google’s many helpful marketing products. With it, we can centrally integrate and manage code sections of various tracking tools, that we use on our website.

In this privacy statement we will explain in more detail, what Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and to what extent your data is processed.

What is Google Tag Manager?

Google Tag Manager is an organising tool with which we can integrate and manage website tags centrally and via a user interface. Tags are little code sections which e.g. track your activities on our website. For this, segments of JavaScript code are integrated to our site’s source text. The tags often come from Google’s intern products, such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be integrated and managed via the manager. Since the tags have different tasks, they can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, embed buttons, set cookies and track users across several websites.

Why do we use Google Tag Manager for our website?

Everybody knows: Being organised is important! Of course, this also applies to maintenance of our website. In order to organise and design our website as well as possible for you and anyone who is interested in our products and services, we rely on various tracking tools, such as Google Analytics.
The collected data shows us what interests you most, which of our services we should improve, and which other persons we should also display our services to. Furthermore, for this tracking to work, we must implement relevant JavaScript Codes to our website. While we could theoretically integrate every code section of every tracking tool separately into our source text, this would take too much time and we would lose overview. This is the reason why we use Google Tag Manager. We can easily integrate the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. Additionally, Google Tag Manager’s user interface is easy to operate, and requires no programming skills. Therefore, we can easily keep order in our jungle of tags.

What data is saved by Google Tag Manager?

Tag Manager itself is a domain that neither uses cookies nor stores data. It merely functions as an “administrator“ of implemented tags. Data is collected by the individual tags of the different web analysis tools. Therefore, in Google Tag Manager the data is sent to the individual tracking tools and does not get saved.

However, with the integrated tags of different web analysis tools such as Google Analytics, this is quite different. Depending on the analysis tool used, various data on your internet behaviour is collected, stored and processed with the help of cookies. Please read our texts on data protection for more information on the articular analysis and tracking tools we use on our website.

We allowed Google via the account settings for the Tag Manager to receive anonymised data from us. However, this exclusively refers to the use of our Tag Manager and not to your data, which are saved via code sections. We allow Google and others, to receive selected data in anonymous form. Therefore, we agree to the anonymised transfer of our website data. However, even after extensive research we could not find out what summarised and anonymous data it is exactly that gets transmitted. What we do know is that Google deleted any info that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. Benchmarking is a process of comparing a company’s results with the ones of competitors. As a result, processes can be optimised based on the collected information.

How long and where is the data saved?

When Google stores data, this is done on Google’s own servers. These servers are located all over the world, with most of them being in America. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en you can read in detail where Google’s servers are.

In our individual data protection texts on the different tools you can find out how long the respective tracking tools save your data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

Google Tag Manager itself does not set any cookies but manages different tracking websites’ tags. In our data protection texts on the different tracking tools you can find detailed information on how you can delete or manage your data.

Google actively participates in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates safe transfer of personal data. You can find more information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=111424926. If you want to learn more about Google Tag Manager, we recommend you to read https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/tag-manager/.

Google Site Kit Privacy Policy

We have integrated the WordPress plugin Google Site Kit of the American company Google Inc. to our website. For Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With Google Site Kit, we can quickly and easily view statistics of various Google products such as Google Analytics directly on our WordPress dashboard. The in Google Site Kit integrated tools also collect your personal data. In this privacy policy we will explain why we use Google Site Kit, how long and where your data is stored, and which other privacy policies may be relevant to you in this context.

What is Google Site Kit?

Google Site Kit is a plugin for the WordPress content management system. With this plugin we can view important website analysis statistics directly in our dashboard. These are statistics that are collected by other Google products – primarily by Google Analytics. In addition to Google Analytics, the services Google Search Console, Page Speed Insight, Google AdSense, Google Optimize and Google Tag Manager can also be linked to Google Site Kit.

Why do we use Google Site Kit on our website?

As a service provider, it is our job to offer you the best possible experience on our website. You should feel comfortable on our website. Moreover, you should be able to quickly and easily find exactly what you are looking for. Statistical evaluations help us to get to know you better and to adapt our offer to your wishes and interests. We use various Google tools for these evaluations. Site Kit makes our work a lot easier because we can view and analyse the statistics of Google products on its dashboard. Therefore, we must no longer register for using the respective tools. Site Kit always provides a good overview of the most important analysis data.

What data are stored by Google Site Kit?

If you have consented to the use of tracking tools in the cookie notice (also called script or banner), cookies will be set by Google products such as Google Analytics. Also, on about you, such as your user behavior, will be sent to Google, where it is stored and processed. This also includes personal data such as your IP address.

You can find more detailed information on the individual services in the respective separate sections of this privacy policy. In our privacy policy on Google Analytics for example, you will be able to view information on the exact types of data that are collected. You will also learn how long Google Analytics stores, manages and processes data, what cookies can be used and how you can prevent data retention. We also have respective comprehensive privacy policies for other Google services such as Google Tag Manager or Google AdSense.

In the following, we will show you exemplary Google Analytics cookies that may be set in your browser if you have consented to Google’s data processing. Please note that this list contains only a selection of potential cookies:

Name: _ga
Value:2.1326744211.152111424926-2
Purpose:Usually analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Therefore, it serves to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value:2.1687193234.152111424926-7
Purpose: This cookie also serves to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie is used to lower the request rate.
Expiry date: after 1 minute

How long and where are the data stored?

Google stores the collected data on its own servers, which are distributed all around the world. Most servers are in the United States, so your data may likely be stored there. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=uk you can see exactly where the company provides servers.

Data that is collected by Google Analytics is stored for a standard period of 26 months. After this time, your user data will be deleted. This retention period applies to any data linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You always reserve the right to either receive information about your data, or to have your data deleted, rectified, or reduced. You can also deactivate, delete, or manage cookies in your browser at any time. In the following we will show you the respective instructions to do this in the most common browsers:

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=111424926. For more information on Google’s data processing, we recommend Google’s comprehensive privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use Google AdSense on this website. It is an advertising program of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google AdSense we can show advertisements that fit our theme. Thus, we can offer you adverts that ideally give you added value. In this privacy statement on Google AdSense we will explain to you, why we use Google AdSense on our website and which of your data is processed and saved, as well as how you can prevent this data retention.

What is Google AdSense?

The advertising program Google AdSense has been around since 2003. As opposed to Google Ads (previously: Google AdWords) it is not possible to advertise on Google AdSense oneself. Google AdSense displays advertisements on websites, such as ours. The biggest advantage of this web service compared to some others, is that Google AdSense only shows ads to you which match our website’s contents. Google has its own algorithm which calculates what ads are shown to you. Of course, we only want to show you ads that interest you and provide you added value. Google checks which advertisements are suitable for our users, considering your interests, your user behaviour and our offer. At this point we want to mention that we are not responsible for the choice of the ads. We merely offer advertising space on our website, while Google selects the displayed ads. Moreover, since August 2013 the ads are customised to the respective user interface. This means, that no matter if you visit our website with your smartphone, your PC or your laptop, the ads adjust to your terminal device.

Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?

The operation of a high-quality website requires tremendous dedication and commitment. We are essentially never finished with working on our website. This is, because we continuously maintain and keep our website up to date. Of course, we want to achieve economic success with this work. Therefore, we decided for to use advertisements as a source of revenue. It is most important to us however, that we do not disrupt your visit to our website with these advertisements. Thence, with the aid of Google AdSense, only adverts that are tailored to you and our themes are shown.

Like with Google’s indexation for a website, a bot examines both, the matching content and the offers on our website. Then, the ads are adapted to and presented on the website. Alongside the contextual overlaps between the ads and website offer, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means, that Google also uses your data to offer advertising that is tailored to you. That way you receive ads that ideally offer you added value, and it gives us a higher chance of earning a bit.

What data is stored by Google AdSense?

Google AdSense uses cookies to display ads that are customised to you. Cookies are little text files, that store certain information on your computer.

Cookies are supposed to enable improved advertisements in AdSense. They do not contain any personally identifiable data. However, it should be considered that Google does not view data such as “Pseudonymous Cookie-IDs” (name or other identification feature is replaced with a pseudonym) or IP addresses as personally identifiable information. Although, within the framework of the GDPR, this data can be classified as personal data. Following every impression (every time you see an ad), every click and any other activity that leads to a call on its servers, Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser. The cookie is then saved in the browser, provided the browser accepts it.

Under certain circumstances, third parties can place cookies in your browser, and read them or use web beacons, to store data they receive through the display of ads on the website. Web beacons are little graphics that analyse and a record the log file. This analysis allows a statistical evaluation for the online marketing.

Through this cookie, Google can collect certain information on your user behaviour on our website. These include:

  • Information on how you interact with an ad (clicks, impressions, mouse movements)

  • Information if an ad has already been displayed in your browser. This data helps to prevent an ad from showing multiple times.

Thereby, Google evaluates and analyses data on the displayed advertising material along with your IP address. Primarily, Google uses the data to measure the effectiveness of an ad and improve the advertising offer. Moreover, the data does not get linked to your personal data which Google might have received via other Google services.

In the following we will introduce you to the cookies that Google AdSense uses for tracking purposes. Please note, that we will refer to a test website, which only has Google AdSense installed to it:

Name: uid
Value: 891269189111424926-8
Purpose: The cookie is stored under the domain adform.net. It provides a uniquely assigned user ID that is generated automatically and collects data on the activity on our website.
Expiry date: after 2 months

Name: C
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie identifies if your browser accepts cookies. The cookie is stored under the domain track.adform.net.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: cid
Value: 8912691894970695056,0,0,0,0
Purpose: This cookie is saved under the domain track.adform.net. It stands for the client ID and is used to offer you improved advertisements. It can forward more relevant adverts to the user and helps to improve reports on campaign performance.
Expiry date: after 2 months

Name: IDE
Value: zOtj4TWxwbFDjaATZ2TzNaQmxrU111424926-1
Purpose: The cookie is stored under the domain doubleclick.net. It serves the purpose of registering your actions following an impression or a click on the ad. Thus, it can be measured how our visitors like an ad.
Expiry data: after 1 month

Name: test_cookie
Value: not specified
Purpose: With the „test_cookies“ it can be verified, if your browser even supports cookies. The cookie is saved under the domain doubleclick.net.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: CT592996
Value:733366
Purpose: It is saved under the domain adform.net. The cookie is placed upon your click on an ad. We could not find any further information on the use of this cookie.
Expiry date: after one hour

Note: This list does not claim to be exhaustive, as Google frequently change the choice of their cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google retains your IP address, as well as various activities you perform on the website. Cookies store this information with the interactions on our website. According to Google, the company collects and saves the given information securely on its internal servers in the USA.

If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google usually stores the collected data on your browser with a unique identification (ID). The IDs saved in cookies serve e.g. for providing personalised advertisements. If you are logged into a Google account, Google can gather personal information.

You can delete certain data that is saved by Google anytime (see next section). Much of the information saved in cookies get automatically deleted after a specific time. However, there are also data which are retained by Google for a longer period. This is the case, when Google must store certain data for an undefined, longer period due to economical or legal necessities.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You can always clear or deactivate cookies that are on your computer. How exactly this can be done depends on the browser.

Here you can find an instruction on how you can manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

If you generally do not want to allow any cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a potential cookie is about to be set. This lets you decide to either permit or deny the placement of every single cookie. By downloading and installing the browser plugin at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996, any advertising cookies get deactivated as well. Please note, that deactivating these cookies does not stop advertisements, it only inhibits personalised adverts.

If you have a Google account, you can deactivate personalised adverts on the website https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. You will continue to see ads, but they will stop being customised to your interests. Nevertheless, the ads are displayed based on a few factors, such as your location, the browser type and the used search terms.

You can learn more about what data Google generally collects and what they are used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Embedded Social Media elements Privacy Policy

We have embedded elements from social media services on our website, to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages that present such elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service, where it is stored. We do not have access to this data.
The following links lead to the respective social media services’ sites, where you can find a declaration on how they handle your data:

Facebook Data Policy

We use selected Facebook tools on our website. Facebook is a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the aid of this tool we can provide the best possible offers to you and anyone interested in our products and services. In the following we will give you an overview on the different Facebook tools, as well as on what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete these data.

What are Facebook tools?

Along with many other products, Facebook also offers so called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is Facebook’s official name for the tools, but it is not very common. Therefore, we decided to merely call them “Facebook tools”. They include the following:

  • Facebook-Pixel

  • social plugins (e.g. the “Like” or “Share“ button)

  • Facebook Login

  • Account Kit

  • APIs (application programming interface)

  • SDKs (Softwart developmept kits)

  • Plattform-integrations

  • Plugins

  • Codes

  • Specifications

  • Documentations

  • Technologies and Services

With these tools Facebook can extend its services and is able to receive information on user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are genuinely interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook Ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, to be able to show suitable adverts to users, Facebook requires additional information on people’s needs and wishes. Therefore, information on the user behaviour (and contact details) on our website, are provided to Facebook. Consequently, Facebook can collect better user data and is able to display suitable adverts for our products or services. Thanks to the tools it is possible to create targeted, customised ad campaigns of Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behaviour on our website “event data” and uses them for analytics services. That way, Facebook can create “campaign reports” about our ad campaigns’ effectiveness on our behalf. Moreover, by analyses we can get a better insight in how you use our services, our website or our products. Therefore, some of these tools help us optimise your user experience on our website. With the social plugins for instance, you can share our site’s contents directly on Facebook.

What data is saved by the Facebook tools?

With the use of the Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) may be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address may be transmitted.

Facebook uses this information to match the data with the data it has on you (if you are a Facebook member). However, before the customer data is transferred to Facebook, a so called “Hashing” takes place. This means, that a data record of any size is transformed into a string of characters, which also has the purpose of encrypting data.

Moreover, not only contact data, but also “event data“ is transferred. These data are the information we receive about you on our website. To give an example, it allows us to see what subpages you visit or what products you buy from us. Facebook does not disclose the obtained information to third parties (such as advertisers), unless the company has an explicit permission or is legally obliged to do so. Also, “event data“ can be linked to contact information, which helps Facebook to offer improved, customised adverts. Finally, after the previously mentioned matching process, Facebook deletes the contact data.

To deliver optimised advertisements, Facebook only uses event data, if they have been combined with other data (that have been collected by Facebook in other ways). Facebook also uses event data for the purposes of security, protection, development and research. Many of these data are transmitted to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are little text files, that are used for storing data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used, and on whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies are placed in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools we will go into more detail on Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where are the data saved?

Facebook fundamentally stores data, until they are no longer of use for their own services and products. Facebook has servers for storing their data all around the world. However, customer data is cleared within 48 hours after they have been matched with their own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right of information, rectification, transfer and deletion of your data.

The collected data is only fully deleted, when you delete your entire Facebook account. Deleting your Facebook account works as follows:

1) Click on settings in the top right side in Facebook.

2) Then, click “Your Facebook information“ in the left column.

3) Now click on “Deactivation and deletion”.

4) Choose “Permanently delete account“ and then click on “Continue to account deletion“.

5) Enter your password, click on “continue“ and then on “Delete account“.

The retention of data Facebook receives via our site is done via cookies (e.g. with social plugins), among others. You can deactivate, clear or manage both all and individual cookies in your browser. How this can be done differs depending on the browser you use. The following instructions show, how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

If you generally do not want to allow any cookies at all, you can set up your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This gives you the opportunity to decide upon the permission or deletion of every single cookie.

Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We hope we could give you an understanding of the most important information about the use of Facebook tools and data processing. If you want to find out more on how Facebook use your data, we recommend reading the data policies at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Facebook Social Plugins Privacy Policy

We installed so-called social plugins from Facebook Inc. to our website. You can recognise these buttons by the classic Facebook logo, the “Like” button (hand with raised thumb) or by a “Facebook plugin” label. A social plugin is a small part of Facebook that is integrated into our page. Each plugin has its own function. The most used functions are the well-known “Like” and “Share” buttons.

Facebook offers the following social plugins:

  • “Save” button

  • “Like” button, Share, Send and Quote

  • Page plugin

  • Comments

  • Messenger plugin

  • Embedded posts and video player

  • Group Plugin

At https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins you will find more information on how the individual plugins are used. On the one hand, we use the social plug-ins to offer you a better user experience on our site, and on the other hand because Facebook can optimise our advertisements with it.

If you have a Facebook account or have already visited facebook.com, Facebook has already placed at least one cookie in your browser. In this case, your browser sends information to Facebook via this cookie as soon as you visit our website or interact with social plugins (e.g. the “Like” button).

The received information will be deleted or anonymised within 90 days. According to Facebook, this data includes your IP address, the websites you have visited, the date, time and other information relating to your browser.

In order to prevent Facebook from collecting much data and matching it with your Facebook data during your visit to our website, you must log out of Facebook while you visit our website.

If you are not logged in to Facebook or do not have a Facebook account, your browser sends less information to Facebook because you have fewer Facebook cookies. Nevertheless, data such as your IP address or which website you are visiting can be transmitted to Facebook. We would like to explicitly point out that we do not know what exact data is collected. However, based on our current knowledge, we want to try informing you as best we can about data processing. You can also read about how Facebook uses the data in the company’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

At least the following cookies are set in your browser when you visit a website with social plugins from Facebook:

Name: dpr
Value: no information
Purpose:This cookie is used to make the social plugins work on our website.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: fr
Value: 0jieyh4111424926c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j…1.0.Bde09j
Purpose:The cookie is also necessary for the plugins to function properly
Expiry date: after 3 months

Note: These cookies were set after our test and may be placed even if you are not a Facebook member.

If you are registered with Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can go to https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ and manage your usage-based online advertising. There you have the option to deactivate or activate providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook’s data protection, we recommend the company’s own data policies at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Facebook Login Privacy Policy

We integrated the convenient Facebook Login to our website. With it, you can easily log into our site with your Facebook account, without having to create a new user account. If you decide to register via the Facebook Login, you will be redirected to the social media network Facebook. There, you can log in with your Facebook user data. By using this method to log in, data on you and your user behaviour is stored and transmitted to Facebook.

To save the data, Facebook uses various cookies. In the following we will show you the most significant cookies that are placed in your browser or that already exist when you log into our site via the Facebook Login:

Name: fr
Value: 0jieyh4c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j…1.0.Bde09j
Purpose: This cookie is used to make the social plugin function optimally on our website.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: datr
Value: 4Jh7XUA2111424926SEmPsSfzCOO4JFFl
Purpose: Facebook sets the “datr” cookie, when a web browser accesses facebook.com. The cookie helps to identify login activities and protect users.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _js_datr
Value: deleted
Purpose: Facebook sets this session cookie for tracking purposes, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are logged out.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Note: The cookies we stated are only a small range of the cookies which are available to Facebook. Other cookies include for example _ fbp, sb or wd. It is not possible to disclose an exhaustive list, since Facebook have a multitude of cookies at their disposal which they use in variation.

On the one hand, Facebook Login enables a fast and easy registration process. On the other hand, it gives us the opportunity to share data with Facebook. In turn, we can customise our offer and advertising campaigns better to your needs and interests. The data we receive from Facebook by this means, is public data such as

  • your Facebook name

  • your profile picture

  • your stored email address

  • friends lists

  • button clicks (e.g. “Like“ button)

  • date of birth

  • language

  • place of residence

In return, we provide Facebook with information about your activities on our website. These include information on the terminal device you used, which of our subpages you visit, or what products you have bought from us.

By using Facebook Login, you agree to the data processing. You can terminate this agreement anytime. If you want to learn more about Facebook’s data processing, we recommend you to read Facebook’s Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are registered with Facebook, you can change your advertisement settings anytime at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

Instagram Privacy Policy

We have integrated functions of Instagram to our website. Instagram is a social media platform of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Since 2012, Instagram is a subsidiary company of Facebook Inc. and is a part of Facebook’s products. The inclusion of Instagram’s contents on our website is called embedding. With this, we can show you Instagram contents such as buttons, photos or videos directly on our website. If you open websites of our online presence, that have an integrated Instagram function, data gets transmitted to, as well as stored and processed by Instagram. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Therefore, your data will be processed across all Facebook firms.

In the following, we want to give you a more detailed insight on why Instagram collects data, what data these are and how you can control data processing. As Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we have, on the one hand received this information from the Instagram guidelines, and on the other hand from Facebook’s Data Policy.

What is Instagram?

Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the benefits of a blog with the benefits of audio-visual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. To “Insta“ (how the platform is casually called by many users) you can upload photos and short videos, edit them with different filters and also share them to other social networks. Also, if you do not want to be active on Instagram yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is a social media platform whose success has skyrocketed within recent years. Naturally, we have also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. Therefore, we attach great importance to diversified contents. With the embedded Instagram features we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting Instagram contents. Since Instagram is a subsidiary company of Facebook, the collected data can also serve us for customised advertising on Facebook. Hence, only persons who are genuinely interested in our products or services can see our ads.

Instagram also uses the collected data for tracking and analysis purposes. We receive summarised statistics and therefore more insight to your wishes and interests. It is important to mention that these reports do not identify you personally.

What data is saved by Instagram?

Whenever you land on one of our sites, which have Instagram functions (i.e. Instagram photos or plugins) integrated to them, your browser automatically connects with Instagram’s servers. Thereby, data is sent to, as well as saved and processed by Instagram. This always happens, whether you have an Instagram account or not. Moreover, it includes information on our website, your computer, your purchases, the advertisements you see and on how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction is also stored. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram saves significantly more data on you.

Facebook distinguishes between customer data and event data. We assume this is also the case for Instagram. Customer data are for example names, addresses, phone numbers and IP addresses. These data are only transmitted to Instagram, if they have been “hashed” first. Thereby, a set of data is transformed into a string of characters, which encrypts any contact data. Moreover, the aforementioned “event data“ (data on your user behaviour) is transmitted as well. It is also possible, that contact data may get combined with event data. The collected data data is matched with any data Instagram already has on you.

Furthermore, the gathered data are transferred to Facebook via little text files (cookies) which usually get set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram function used, and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, the amount of data that gets stored varies.

We assume data processing on Instagram works the same way as on Facebook. Therefore, if you have an account on Instagram or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser uses the cookie to send information to Instagram, as soon as you come across an Instagram function. No later than 90 days (after matching) the data is deleted or anonymised. Even though we have studied Instagram’s data processing in-depth, we cannot tell for sure what exact data Instagram collects and retains.

In the following we will show you a list of the least cookies placed in your browser when click on an Instagram function (e.g. button or an Insta picture). In our test we assume you do not have an Instagram account, since if you would be logged in to your Instagram account, your browser would place significantly more cookies.
The following cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: “”
Purpose: This cookie is most likely set for security reasons to prevent falsifications of requests. We could not find out more information on it.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: “”
Purpose: Instagram places this cookie to optimise its own offers and services in- and outside of Instagram. The cookie allocates a unique user ID.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: fbsr_111424926124024
Value: no information
Purpose: This cookie stores the login request of Instagram app users.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie which guarantees functionality on Instagram.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: urlgen
Value: “{”194.96.75.33”: 1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe111424926”
Purpose: This cookie serves Instagram’s marketing purposes.
Expiry date: after end of session

Note: We do not claim this list to be exhaustive. The cookies that are placed in each individual case, depend on the functions embedded as well as on your use of Instagram.

How long and where are these data stored?

Instagram shares the information obtained within the Facebook businesses with external partners and persons you are globally connected with. Data processing is done according to Facebook’s internal data policy. Your data is distributed to Facebook’s servers across the world, partially for security reasons. Most of these servers are in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right of information, rectification, transfer and deletion of your data. Furthermore, you can manage your data in Instagram’s settings. If you want to delete your data on Instagram completely, you will have to delete your Instagram account permanently.

And this is how an Instagram account can be deleted:

First, open the Instagram app. Then, navigate to your profile page, select the three bars in the top right, choose “Settings” and then click “Help”. Now, you will be redirected to the company’s website, where you must click on “Managing Your Account” and then “Delete Your Account”.

When you delete your account completely, Instagram deletes posts such as your photos and status updates. Any information other people shared about you are not a part of your account and do therefore not get deleted.

As mentioned before, Instagram primarily stores your data via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, managing them varies a bit. We will show you the instructions of the most relevant browsers here.

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

Generally, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. Then you can individually decide upon the permission of every cookie.

Instagram is a subsidiary company of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework regulates correct transfer between the USA and the European Union. At https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC you can find out more about this. We gave our best to make you familiar with the most important information on data processing by Instagram. At https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 you can find out more on Instagram’s data policies.

Cookiebot Privacy Policy

We use functions of Cookiebot on our website. The company behind Cookiebot is Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, DK. Cookiebot offers us the opportunity to provide you with an extensive cookie notice (also known as a cookie banner or cookie notice).
By using this function, your data can be sent to Cookiebot or Cybot, where it may be saved and processed. In this privacy policy we will inform you on why we use Cookiebot, what data is transmitted and how you can prevent the transmission of data.

What is Cookiebot?

Cookiebot is a software product from Cybot. The software automatically creates a GDPR-compliant cookie notice for our website visitors. The technology behind Cookiebot also scans, controls and evaluates all cookies and tracking measures on our website.

Why do we use Cookiebot on our website?

We take data protection very seriously. We want to show you exactly what is happening on our website and which of your data is stored. Cookiebot helps us to get a good overview of all our cookies (first- and third-party cookies). This enables us to be transparent and to inform you precisely on the use of cookies on our website. Cookiebot ensures you always receive an up-to-date and GDPR compliant cookie notice, so you can decide yourself which cookies you allow or deny.

What data are stored by Cookiebot?

If you allow cookies, the following data will be transmitted to Cybot, where it is stored and processed.

  • IP address (in anonymous form, the last 3 digits are replaced with 0)

  • date and time of your consent

  • our website‘s URL

  • technical browser data

  • encrypted, anonymous key

  • the cookies you allowed (as status of consent)

If you have allowed the use of cookies, the following cookies get set by Cookiebot:

Name: CookieConsent
Value: {stamp:’P7to4eNgIHvJvDerjKneBsmJQd9111424926-2
Purpose:Your consent status is stored in this cookie. This enables our website to read and follow the current status even for future visits.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: CookieConsentBulkTicket
Value: kDSPWpA%2fjhljZKClPqsncfR8SveTnNWhys5NojaxdFYBPjZ2PaDnUw%3d%3111424926-6
Purpose:This cookie is placed if you allow all cookies and thus have activated “collective consent”. The cookie then stores its own, random and unique ID.
Expiry date: after one year

Note: Please keep in mind that this is an exemplary list and that we do not claim for this list to be exhaustive. In the cookie statement at https://www.cookiebot.com/en/cookie-declaration/ you can read which further cookies may be used.

According to Cybot’s privacy policy, the company does not sell any personal information. However, Cybot shares data with trustworthy third-parties or subcontractors who help the company achieve its business goals. Data may also be transferred if it is legally required.

How long and where is the data stored?

All collected data is only transferred and stored within the European Union. The data is saved in an Azure data centre (with the cloud provider Microsoft). At https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/global-infrastructure/regions/ you can find out more on all “Azure regions”. All user data will be deleted by Cookiebot 12 months after registration (cookie consent) or immediately after termination of the Cookiebot service.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You have the right to access and delete your personal data at any time. You can prevent data collection and storage, by e.g. rejecting the use of cookies via the cookie notice. Furthermore, your browser offers another option to prevent data processing or to manage it according to your wishes. Depending on the browser, the cookie settings work a little differently. Here you will find the instructions for the most popular browsers:

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

If you want to learn more about the data protection guidelines of “Cookiebot” or the company Cybot, we recommend the privacy policy at https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Wix Privacy Policy

For our website we use the website construction-kit Wix by the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd., 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. In addition to the headquarters in Tel Aviv, the company also has other headquarters such as in Berlin, Dublin, Vancouver, or New York. Due to the use of Wix, your personal data may be collected, stored and processed. In this privacy policy we want to explain why we use Wix, what data is stored, where your data is stored and how you can prevent data retention.

What is Wix?

Wix is a website construction-kit that makes it very easy to create HTML5 websites as well as mobile websites. The online platform is based on the cloud principle and allows easy integration of various Wix or third-party provider functions into your own website.

Why do we use Wix on our website?

For working on our website, we need an easy-to-use system, that allows us to present you a beautiful design and interesting content quickly and easily. We have found Wix to be the right system for this. Thanks to both, Wix’s easy operation and its extensive functions, we can design our website as we wish, while ensuring its user-friendliness.

What data is stored by Wix?

Non-personal data include for example technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps, as well as data about your computer, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet provider and date of the page visit.

Personal data are also recorded. These are primarily contact details (email address or telephone number, if you have provided them), IP address or your geographical location.

Tracking systems such as cookies are used to collect data about your behaviour on our website. For example, it records which sub-pages you take a particular interest in, how much time you spend on individual pages, when you leave a page (bounce rate) or which pre-sets (e.g. language settings) you have made. Based on this data, Wix.com can adjust their marketing measures better to your interests and your user behaviour. Therefore, the next time you visit our website, you will get to view it with the settings you have chosen priorly. Wix.com may also forward personal data to third parties (such as service providers).

Below we will show you a list of exemplary cookies that are placed due to the use of Wix:

Name: XSRF-TOKEN
Value: 1591628008|P01ovn-JtsrK
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie and prevents the so-called cross-site request forgery, which is an attack on a computer system.
Expiry date: after end of session

Name: _wixCIDX
Value: b2474394-b64f-4c7a-a598-16b9043a8938111424926-9
Purpose: This cookie appropriately stores data when you to log in to our website, to shorten the logon process the following time.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: AWSELB
Value: EB626B5A40C80CEFD0EB26286F9684716FECD023880992D31DEC38111424926-1
Purpose: This cookie is used to distribute the website’s load across multiple servers. Therefore, the page loading speed gets increased.
Expiry date: after one hour

Name: AWSELBCORS
Value: 85FDC7C91873988D19D2D53305AA8CAB73AF02FCEAEB626B5A40C
Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out more information on this cookie. We will inform you as soon as we know more.
Expiry date: after one hour

Note: Please note that the cookies shown above are examples and that this list does not claim to be exhaustive.

How long and where is the data stored?

Your data can be stored on various servers that are distributed across the globe. For example, the data can be stored in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, or Israel.
Wix always stores data until it is no longer required for their provided service. We have not yet been able to find out more about the period the data is stored for.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You have the option to update, correct or delete your personal data at any time. You can also contact Wix’s data protection department directly at privacy@wix.com.

To deactivate, delete, or manage cookies you have to select the appropriate settings in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, the cookie settings work a little differently. The following instructions show how you can set or manage cookies in the most common browsers.

Chrome: Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data in Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies and site data in Firefox

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

Wix.com Ltd. is headquartered in Israel. The European Commission declared Israel to be a country that provides adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens.

Moreover, Wix.com is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active. We hope that with this data protection declaration we were able to make you more familiar to data processing by Wix.com. If you would like more detailed information on this, we recommend the company’s privacy guidelines at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

Source: Created with the Datenschutz Generator by AdSimple® Blog Marketing in cooperation with bauguide.at